Questions Search

This website covers previous years question papers of various universities and colleges in India. Moreover, the information on admission to various courses from various universities/institutes/colleges are also available. Research paper questions are also updated from time to time. Also the latest teaching faculty plus teachers jobs, Government jobs, Banking Jobs, and other jobs are regularly updated to help jobless candidates. Admit cards of various recruitment of Govt organisation are updated. Search your terms using the search box provided.

Follow by Email

Wednesday, June 15, 2016

University of Mysore KSETL Library and Information Science Paper III 2013 Question Paper

University / Board: University of Mysore
Name of the Course: Karnataka State Eligibility Test Lecturership
Year of Examination: 2013 Question Paper
Question Paper Subject: Library and Information Science Paper III
Maximum Marks: 100
Time: 1 Hours 15 Minutes

Description of the Question Paper: Karnataka State Eligibility Test Lecturership Examination 2013 of University of Mysore, Library and Information Science, Paper III Kannada and English Version Question Paper


LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE
Paper – III
Note : This paper contains seventy-five (75) objective type questions. Each question
carries two (2) marks. All questions are compulsory.
1. Which of the following is not covered in intellectual Property Rights.
(A) Copy Right
(B) Patents
(C) Trademark
(D) Thesaurus
2. Chairman  of  the National  knowledge commission was
(A) Kapil Sibal
(B) P. Chidambaram
(C) Sam Pitroda
(D) Raghuram Rajan
3. Information is categorised into
(A) Statistical, Descriptive and Analytical
(B) Systematic, Analytical and logical
(C) Analytical, Statistical and logical
(D) Logical, Analytical and Statistical
4. Who  coined  the  name  "Information Society"
(A) Derek Austin
(B) Daniel Bell
(C) Allen Kent
(D) E. J. Coates
5. IATLIS is concerned with
(A) Academic  Librarians
(B) Public Libraries
(C) Teachers in Library Science
(D) Teachers in Library and Information Science
6. The Head quarters of IFLA is at
(A) London
(B) Newyork
(C) France
(D) The Hague
7. ‘Library orientation’ is a type of
(A) Extension Service
(B) Reference Service
(C) CAS
(D) SDI Service
8. When was the American Library Association (ALA) established
(A) 1872
(B) 1876
(C) 1877
(D) 1875

K-1313 3 Paper III
*1313* Total Number of Pages : 16
9. Articles  published  in  research  journals
are
(A) Reference Sources
(B) Secondary Sources
(C) Primary Sources
(D) Tertiary sources
10. Trade Bibliography is
(A) Books compiled by authors
(B) Books compiled by book sellers
(C) Books compiled by National Library
(D) Books compiled by Publishers
11. 'Bibliography of Bibliographics' is a
(A) Primary Source
(B) Secondary Source
(C) Tertiary Source
(D) Non-Documentary Source
12. 'Re P.Ec' is a database of
(A) Geography
(B) Political Science
(C) Petroleum
(D) Economics
13. Which of the following is an isolate
(A) Botany
(B) Medicine
(C) Geography
(D) France
14. Who initiated shared cataloguing
(A) Library of congress
(B) Imperial Library
(C) British Museum
(D) National Library of Australia
15. 'Charles Ammi Cutter' is well known for
(A) Classified  catalogue
(B) Alphabetico-classified  catalogue
(C) Mixed catalogue
(D) Dictionary catalogue
16. 'Accession Number' means
(A) Call Number of a book
(B) Unique Number given to a book
by a library
(C) Book Number
(D) Class Number
17. Who propogated the demand and supply
theory of book
(A) SR Ranganathan
(B) Melvil Dewey
(C) Adamsmith
(D) Mc Colvin

Paper III 4 K-1313
*K1313* Total Number of Pages : 16
18. In the acronym ‘POSDCORB’, ‘CO’
stands for
(A) Co-ordination
(B) Co-operation
(C) Co-relation
(D) Co-existence
19. What leads to job Description
(A) Job Satisfaction
(B) Job Analysis
(C) Work Description
(D) Job evaluation
20. Financial estimation is made on the
basis of
(A) Ledger Method
(B) Marginal Cost Method
(C) Per-capita Method
(D) Cost-based method
21. CDS/ISIS was introduced first by
(A) DRTC
(B) IBM
(C) CSIR
(D) UNESCO
22. 'Google earth' is
(A) Web Image
(B) Search Engine
(C) Virtual Globe
(D) Webmap Search
23. In computer terminology, the term "bug"
stands for
(A) Error in Programming
(B) Computer Virus
(C) Error in Humanware Selection
(D) Error in Software Selection
24. Following one is not a web 2.0 Tool
(A) Blog
(B) Facebook
(C) UGC-infonet
(D) RSS-feeds
25. "BIOSIS Previews" is published by
(A) Thomson Reuters Web of Knowledge
(B) Informatics India
(C) Thomson ISI
(D) Elsevier

K-1313 5 Paper III
*1313* Total Number of Pages : 16
26. Which  one  of  the  following  is  a meta
search Engine
(A) Vivisimo
(B) Google
(C) Yahoo
(D) Bing
27. 'Peter Lazer' is associated with
(A) OCLC
(B) DELNET
(C) ERNET
(D) NISSAT
28. NICNET and INDONET are the networks
of which category.
(A) LAN
(B) MAN
(C) WAN
(D) NIC
29. Which one of the variables are not to be
expressed in quantitative terms
(A) Marital Status
(B) Experience
(C) Income
(D) Age
30. 'Literature Review' means
(A) Future Status Research
(B) Background study
(C) Objectives of Research
(D) Scope of the study
31. 'Mode' is the value of the variable having
maximum
(A) Appearance
(B) Frequency
(C) Occurrence
(D) Repetition
32. In 'graph', the horizontal axis is called
(A) W – axis
(B) Y – axis
(C) X – axis
(D) Z – axis
33. Bar charts, Pie Charts and Histograms
are the examples of
(A) Graphic Representation
(B) Line Representation
(C) Table Representation
(D) Statistical Representation
34. Assertion  (A)  :  Web-opac  is  a
computerised library catalogue available
to the patrons on-line
Reason (R) : It can be searched by the
users with in the four walls of the library
only.
Codes :
(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(B) (A) is false, but (R) is true
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true
(D) Both (A) and (R) are false

Paper III 6 K-1313
*K1313* Total Number of Pages : 16
35. Assertion (A) : ISBDs were derived by
Unesco
Reason (R) : They are the standards for
all types of bibliographic activities
Codes :
(A) (A) is false but (R) is true
(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true
(D) Both (A) and (R) are false
36. Assertion (A) : Libraries are changing in
the wake of emerging ICT environment.
Reason (R) : Libraries are adopting new
competencies to operate services in the
environment  of  information  super
highway.
Codes :
(A) (A) is true but (R) is false
(B) (A) is false but (R) is true
(C) Both (A) and (R) are false
(D) Both (A) and (R) are true
37. Assertion (A) : Loose Assemblage is the
process of linking together the different
classes.
Reason  (R)  : This mode was  formerly
known as subject bundle.
Codes :
(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(B) (A) is false but (R) is true
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true
(D) Both (A) and (R) are false
38. Assertion (A) : DDC is an enumerative
classification scheme.
Reason  (R)  :  DDC  has  adapted
analytico-synthetic  approach  for  the
enumeration of classes.
Codes :
(A) (A) is true but (R) is false
(B) (A) is false but (R) is true
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true
(D) Both (A) and (R) are false
39. Assertion  (A)  : Periodical collection  is
extensively used in University Libraries.
Reason  (R)  :  Academia  of University
Libraries are engaged in research work.
Codes :
(A) (A) is true but (R) is false
(B) (A) is false but (R) is true
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is
the correct explanation
(D) Both (A) and (R) are false
40. Assertion  (A)  : Marketing  libraries  is
necessary to promote the use of library
products and services.
Reason  (R)  :  Information commodities
are  not  saleable  and  cannot  be
consumed.
Codes :
(A) (A) is true  but (R) is false
(B) (A) is false but (R) is true
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true
(D) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is
not correct explanation

K-1313 7 Paper III
*1313* Total Number of Pages : 16
41. Assertion  (A)  :  Formulation  of
hypotheses is based on assumptions.
Reason  (R)  : Hypotheses  cannot  be
tested based on objectives of the study.
Codes :
(A) (A) is true but (R) is false
(B) (A) is false but (R) is true
(C) Both (A) and (R) are false
(D) Both (A) and (R) are true
42. Assertion  (A)  :  Delphi Method  of
research draws opinion  from  the panel
of experts in a research area.
Reason (R) : Opinions expressed by the
panel of experts is valuable in formulating
inferences.
Codes :
(A) (A) is true but (R) is false
(B) (A) is false but (R) is true
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true
(D) Both (A) and (R) are false
43. Assertion  (A)  : Provision  of  services
inside the library helps in reaching out to
the large number of users.
Reason (R) : Library  extension services
do not cover the internal users of a library
Codes :
(A) (A) is true but (R) is false
(B) (A) is false but (R) is true
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true
(D) Both (A) and (R) are false
44. ADONIS is a
i) Bibliographic database only
ii) Numerical database only
iii) Full Text database only
iv) Abstracting database
Codes :
(A) (i) and (ii) are correct
(B) (ii) and (iii) are correct
(C) (iii) is correct
(D) (iv) is correct
45. 'Hypothesis' is a
i) Solution to the problems
ii) Statements of assumptions
iii) Statements to be tested
iv) Fact
Codes :
(A) (i) and (ii) are correct
(B) (ii) and (iii) are correct
(C) (i) and (iii) are correct
(D) (i) and (iv) are correct
46. Following are the works of paul otlet
i) UDC
ii) Traile de Documentation
iii) Something about bibliography
iv) Something about documentation
Codes :
(A) (i) and (iv) are correct
(B) (iii) and (iv) are correct
(C) (ii) and (iv) are correct
(D) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct

Paper III 8 K-1313
*K1313* Total Number of Pages : 16
47. First Library Science School in the world
was started
i) By Melvil Dewey
ii) At Columbia University, NY
iii) By WC B Sayers
iv) At London University, London
Codes :
(A) (i) and (ii) are correct
(B) (i) and (iv) are correct
(C) (iii) and (ii) are correct
(D) (iii) and (iv) are correct
48. Raja Rammohan Roy Library
Foundation
i) Promotes Public libraries
ii) Located at Mumbai
iii) Promotes school libraries
iv) Located at Kolkata
Codes :
(A) (i) and (ii) are correct
(B) (i) and (iv) are correct
(C) (ii) and (iii) are correct
(D) (iii) and (iv) are correct
49. The first All-India conference of Libraries
was held
i) At Lahore
ii) In 1918
iii) At Calcutta
iv) In 1919
Codes :
(A) (i) and (ii) are correct
(B) (ii) and (iii) are correct
(C) (i) and (iv) are correct
(D) (iii) and (iv) are correct
50. The achievement of us in 1876 was
i) Enunciation of DDC scheme
ii) Formation of American Library
Association
iii) Publication of first journal of
librarianship
iv) Publication of UDC
Codes :
(A) (i) and (ii) are correct
(B) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct
(C) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct
(D) Only (i) is correct
51. Which of the following research method
is useful in a study of scattering of
periodicals.
i) Citation analysis study
ii)  Webometric study
iii) Bibliometrics study
iv) Scientromentric study
Codes :
(A) (i) and (iii) are correct
(B) (iv), (iii) and (i) are correct
(C) (i) is correct
(D) (i) and (ii) is correct

K-1313 9 Paper III
*1313* Total Number of Pages : 16
52. Which of the following were produced by
Institute of Scientific Information (ISI)
i) Science Citation Index
ii)  Current Contents
iii) Social Science Citation Index
iv) Atom Index
Codes :
(A) (i) and (ii) are correct
(B) (i) and  (iv)are correct
(C) (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct
(D) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct
53. Principles of Facet sequence includes
i) Whole-organ principle
ii)  Principle of osmosis
iii) Cow-Calf Principle
iv) Principle of Parsimony
Codes :
(A) (i) and (iv) are correct
(B) (i) and (iii) are correct
(C) (ii) and (iv) are correct
(D) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct
54. Arrange the following networks
chronologically according to their year
of establishment.
i) INFLIBNET
ii)  DELNET
iii) BLAISE
iv) JANET
Codes :
(A) ii, iv, iii, i
(B) iii, iv, ii, i
(C) i, iii, iv, i
(D) iii, iv, i, ii
55. Arrange the following schemes of
classification according to the year of
their publication.
i) Expansive  classification
ii)  Subject classification
iii) Bibliographic  classification
iv) Library of congress classification
Codes :
(A) i, iv, ii, iii
(B) i, iv, iii, ii
(C) iii, iv, i, ii
(D) ii, iii, i, iv

Paper III 10 K-1313
*K1313* Total Number of Pages : 16
56. Arrange the following writing materials in
the order of their evolution.
i) Iron
ii) Stone
iii) Papyrus
iv) Paper
Codes :
(A) ii, iii, i, iv
(B) iv, ii, i, iii
(C) iii, i, iv, ii
(D) ii, i, iii, iv
57. Arrange the following ancient libraries in
the order of their origin.
i) Alexandria  library
ii)  Nalanda library
iii) Ashurbanipal  library
iv) Takshashila  library
Codes :
(A) i, iv, iii, ii
(B) ii, i, iv, iii
(C) iv, i, iii, ii
(D) iv, ii, iii, i
58. Arrange the following library science
journals in the order of their first
publication
i) IASLIC Bulletin
ii)  Annals  of  library  and  information
studies
iii) SRELS journal of library Management
iv) ILA Bulletin
Codes :
(A) iii, ii, iv, i
(B) iv, i, iii, ii
(C) ii, iii, iv, i
(D) iii, ii, i, iv
59. Arrange the names of the persons in the
order of their contribution to cataloguing
in ascending order
i) Anthony Panizzi
ii)  Seymurs Lubetzky
iii) Charles Ammi Cutter
iv) S R Ranganathan
Codes :
(A) i, iii, ii, iv
(B) ii, iii, iv, i
(C) iii, iv, i, ii
(D) iv, i, ii, iii

K-1313 11 Paper III
*1313* Total Number of Pages : 16
60. Arrange the stock maintenance work
in a library in proper order
i) Stock verification
ii) Stock shelving
iii) Stock Rectification
iv) Reshelving
Codes :
(A) iv, iii, i, ii
(B) ii, iv, i, iii
(C) ii, iv, iii, i
(D) iv, ii, i, iii
61. Arrange  the  following  according  to  the
year of their development.
i) Java 1.0
ii)  COBOL
iii) Visual Basic
iv) C++
Codes :
(A) iv, iii, i, ii
(B) ii, iii, iv, i
(C) i, ii, iv, iii
(D) ii, iv, iii, i
62. Arrange  the  stages  in  the  'Technology
transfer model' in a proper order
i) Awareness
ii)  Adoption
iii) Trial
iv) Introduction
Codes :
(A) iv, i, iii, ii
(B) iii, iv, i, ii
(C) iv, ii, iii, i
(D) iii, i, ii, iv
63. Match the following :
     List – I              List – II
a) NICTAS i) Chennai
b) NICDAP ii) Mysore
c) NICLAI iii) Lucknow
d) NICFOS iv) Ahmedabad
Codes :
a b c d
(A) iii, ii, i, iv
(B) iv, iii, ii, i
(C) i , iv, iii, ii
(D) iv, iii, i, ii

Paper III 12 K-1313
*K1313* Total Number of Pages : 16
64. Match the following :
     List – I              List – II
a) Subject i) J. Atchinson
classification
b) Thesauro-facet ii) C. A. cutter
c) Classified iii) J. D. Brown
catalogue code
d) Rules for iv) S. R. Ranganathan
Dictionary
catalogue
Codes :
a b c d
(A) iii i iv ii
(B) ii iii i iv
(C) iv ii iii i
(D) i iii ii iv
65. Match the following :
     List – I               List – II
a) Scopus i) Access to You-Tube
b) Web of science ii) Internet browser
c) Google Account iii) Thomson ISI
d) Google Chromeiv) Elsevier
Codes :
a b c d
(A) iii ii i iv
(B) ii iv i iii
(C) i iii ii iv
(D) iv iii i ii
66. Match the following :
     List – I               List – II
a) C. A. Cutter i) Indexing
b) Berwick Sayers ii) Cataloguing
c) Derek Austin iii) Computers
d) Charles iv) Classification
Babbage
Codes :
a b c d
(A) i iii iv ii
(B) ii iv i iii
(C) iii ii i iv
(D) iv ii iii i
67. Match the following :
    List – I               List – II
a) Georef i) Informatics (India)
b) AGRICOLA ii) American
Geosciences
Institute
c) Open J-Gate iii) Thomson Reuters
web of knowledge
d) BIOSIS iv) US Dept of
Previews Agriculture,
(NAL-USA)
Codes :
a b c d
(A) iv i ii iii
(B) iii i iv ii
(C) ii iv i iii
(D) iii iv ii i

K-1313 13 Paper III
*1313* Total Number of Pages : 16
68. Match the following :
     List – I               List – II
a) Henry Fayol i) POSDCORB
b) F. W. Taylor ii) Theory of Motivation
c) Luther Gullick iii) Administrative
Management
Principles
d) Abraham iv) Scientific
Maslow Management
Codes :
a b c d
(A) iv iii i ii
(B) iii iv i ii
(C) i ii iv iii
(D) ii iv iii i
69. Match the following :
      List – I               List – II
a) Science Since i) S. C. Bradford
Babylon
b) Prolegomena ii) Derek J. de Solla
to library Price
classification
c) Documentation iii) E. J. Coates
d) Subject iv) S. R. Ranganathan
categories
Headings and structures
Codes :
a b c d
(A) iii iv ii i
(B) ii iv i iii
(C) i iv iii ii
(D) iv i ii iii
70. Match the following :
     List – I               List – II
a) Calvin Mooers i) Relational Indexing
b) T. C. Craven ii) Unterm Indexing
c) JEL Farradane iii) Zafor system
d) Martimer Taube iv) NEPHIS
Codes :
a b c d
(A) ii iii i iv
(B) iv ii iii i
(C) iii iv i ii
(D) i ii iv iii
71. Match the following :
       List – I               List – II
a) Concrete and i) BTI Index
process
b) Things, Property, ii) PRECIS
Material, Action
c) Role operators, iii) Systematic
String, entry Indexing
d) Discipline, entity, iv) POPSI
action, property
Codes :
a b c d
(A) ii iv i iii
(B) iii ii iv i
(C) i iii ii iv
(D) i ii iv iii

Paper III 14 K-1313
*K1313* Total Number of Pages : 16
72. Match the following :
    List – I          List – II
a) Market i) User Behaviour
segmentation
b) Consumer ii) Market mix
Analysis
c) Market iii) Categorising users
Positioning
d) Market Program iv) Prioritising users
Codes :
a b c d
(A) ii iii iv i
(B) iii i ii iv
(C) i ii iv iii
(D) ii iv iii i
73. Match the following :
  List – I          List – II
a) Actand i) Weaver
b) Action ii) Cotton
c) Actor iii) Machine
d) Tool iv) Spinning
Codes :
a b c d
(A) i iii iv ii
(B) iii iv ii i
(C) ii iv i iii
(D) iv iii i iv
74. Match the following :
    List – I          List – II
a) Shelf List i) Bibliographic
references
b) Display rack ii) Stock verification
c) New arrivals list iii) Promote use of
Books
d) Style Manual iv) Technical Section
Codes :
a b c d
(A) iii ii i iv
(B) iv iii ii i
(C) ii iii iv i
(D) iv iii ii i
75. Match the following :
     List – I          List – II
a) Books in print i) CSIR
b) Indian Science ii) R.R. Bowkel
Abstracts
c) Universities iii) NISCAIR
handbook
d) Wealth of iv) Association of
Nation Indian universities
Codes :
a b c d
(A) ii iii iv i
(B) iii iv ii i
(C) i ii iv iii
(D) ii iv iii i
____________

No comments:

Post a Comment

Pen down your valuable important comments below